Well-Known Member
[…] Zaac
Well-Known Member
Comey Violated The Hatch Act And Must Be Fired
Mark_Levine Virginia State Delegate and Radio Host/TV Pundit
Below is some basic legal analysis showing that FBI Director James Comey violated the Hatch Act in his disclosures related to the Clinton investigation in violation of long-standing precedent and Justice Department protocol. It’s actually a pretty easy case to make.
The Hatch Act (5 U.S. Code § 7323(a)(1)) provides:
“(a) ... an employee may not—
(1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election;”
Some have suggested that FBI Director Jim Comey did not violate the Hatch Act because:
That it’s still not a violation of the Hatch Act, because Comey did not act “for the purpose” of interfering with the election.
- even though he used his official authority, and